The Unification Epicenter of True Lightworkers
This is something I only did via email to close friends, but I've decided to share it with you all. Basically Awsom Animal of the week is where I post pics and a description of the strange and beautifull life that this planet has, most of which I never heard of untill I find it and post it.
Awesome Animal 05 April 2011
The Cute as hell and Alien looking Snub Nose Monkey, the only species of monkey known to have chosen the colder climates.
The Snub Nose Monkey is a group of Old World monkeys and make up the entirety of the genus Rhinopithecus.
Snub-nosed monkeys live in Asia, with a range covering southern China (especially Tibet, Sichuan, Yunnan, and Guizhou) as well as the northern parts of Vietnam and Myanmar.
These monkeys get their name from the short, stump of a nose on their round face, with nostrils arranged forward. They have relatively multicoloured and long fur, particularly at the shoulders and backs. They grow to a length of 51 to 83 cm with a tail of 55 to 97 cm.
Snub-nosed monkeys inhabit mountain forests up to a height of 4000 m, in the winter moving into the deeply secluded regions. They spend the majority of their life in the trees. They live together in very large groups of up to 600 members, splitting up into smaller groups in times of food-scarcity, such as in the winter. Groups consist of many more males than females. They have territorial instincts, defending their territory mostly with shouts. They have a large vocal repertoire, calling sometimes solo while at other times together in choir-like fashion.
The diet of these animals consists mainly of tree needles, bamboo buds, fruits and leaves. A multi-chambered stomach helps them with digesting their food.
The impulse for mating starts with the female. She takes up eye contact with the male and runs away a short bit, then flashes her genitals. If the male shows interest (which does not always occur), he joins the female and they mate. The 200-day gestation period ends with a single birth in late spring or early summer. Young animals become fully mature in about 6 to 7 years. Zoologists know little about their lifespan.
Next week I'll post info and pics of more of the awsom creatures we share a planet with